ACEZ Optics newly announces to launch 50GHz DWDM XFP

Posted on Jul 27, 2011 in Company News, News

ACEZ Optics, a vertically integrated optical Ethernet transport specialist and provider of “System-in-a module” portfolio of OTN pluggable transceivers that simplify IP and Ethernet optical transport, introduces 50GHz DWDM XFP 40/80 km small factor 10Gb/s transceivers which is comply with the current (MSA) specification.

ACEZ Optics simplifies Ethernet/IP transport by integrating key optical networking functions, such as DWD, ITU-T G.709 OTN, and FEC, into hot pluggable optical transceivers. ACEZ Optics announces the availability of full C-band DWDM on ITU-T 50 GHz grids for its OTN XFP “System-in-a-Module” product line.

The 50GHz DWDM XFP series are Small Form Factor pluggable module for duplex optical data communications with a data rates of 9.95 Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s. They are designed for single module fiber and operates at a nominal DWDM wavelength from 1528.38nm to 1563.86 as specified by the ITU-T, which is designed to deploy in the DWDM networking equipment in metropolitan access and core networks.

Features
Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s bit Rates
Hot-Pluggable XFP Footprint
Temperature-Stabilized DWDM EML Transmitter
Maximum Link Length up to 80km
Hot-Pluggable XFP+ Footprint
Temperature-Stabilized DWDM Rated EML Transmitter
50GHz ITU Grid, C Band
Duplex LC Connector
Built-in Digital Diagnostic Functions
Power Dissipation < 3.5W
Operating Case Temperature:Standard: 0°C to 70°C Industrial: -40°C to 85°C

ACEZ Optics 50G Hz DWDM XFP is compatible with all brands including Cisco, HP, Huawei, Nortel, Extreme, Juniper, etc. Jackson hu, ACEZ Optics’ director of product management, says: “Having all key DWDM transmission functions such as OTN framing, FEC and now tunability in a XFP is a major milestone in our industry, and an achievement that will usher in a much more simplified packet transports architecture yielding substantial cost saving. Service providers are now able to reconcile the gap between the explosive packetized traffic growth and the steep price erosion they are facing.”