BiDi SFP+ Transceiver Module

BiDi SFP+ Transceiver Modules

ACEZ Optics offers Single Fiber BiDi SFP+ transceiver modules designed for optical communications up to 20km and 40km with data rates up to 10Gbps.
The BiDi SFP+ transceiver modules operate on a single strand of standard SMF, and a 10GBASE-BX-D device is always connected to a 10GBASE-BX-U device with a single strand of standard SMF.
The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices, 10GBASE-BX-D transmits a 1330-nm channel and receives a 1270-nm signal, whereas 10GBASE-BX-U transmits at a 1270-nm wavelength and receives a 1330-nm signal. A wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) splitter will be integrated into the BiDi SFP+ transceiver module to split the 1270-nm and 1330-nm light paths.
The BiDi SFP+ transceiver module supports digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the BiDi SFP+ transceiver module, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.
The 10Gbps Single Strand BiDirectional (BiDi) SFP+ transceiver modules of ACEZ Networks will undergo strict qualifying tests. In order to ensure the compatibility with those brands such as Cisco, HP, Juniper, Huawei, etc, we will test the BiDi SFP+ transceiver module in those related switches and routers. All ACEZ Optics BiDi SFP+ transceiver modules are ROHS compliant, allow for real-time diagnostic monitoring as per SFF-8472 and designed to Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards.

Ordering Information

Part Number Description
Z-SFP-10GBX-U 10GBase-BX-U BiDi SFP+ Module, 1270nm, SMF, 20KM
Z-SFP-10GBX-D 10GBase-BX-D BiDi SFP+ Module, 1330nm, SMF, 20KM
Z-SFP-10GBX-U-40 10GBase-BX-U BiDi SFP+ Module, 1270nm, SMF, 40KM
Z-SFP-10GBX-D-40 10GBase-BX-D BiDi SFP+ Module, 1330nm, SMF, 40KM