BiDi SFP Transceiver Module

BiDi SFP Transceiver Module

ACEZ Optics offers Single Fiber BiDi SFP Transceiver Modules designed for optical communications up to 3km to 80km with data rates up to 1.25Gbps.
The BiDi SFP Transceiver Modules operate on a single strand of standard SMF, and a 1000BASE-BX-D transceiver is always connected to a 1000BASE-BX-U transceiver with a single strand of standard SMF.
The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices, for example, 1000BASE-BX-D transmits a 1550-nm channel and receives a 1310-nm signal, whereas 1000BASE-BX-U transmits at a 1310-nm wavelength and receives a 1550-nm signal. A wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) splitter will be integrated into the BiDi SFP to split the 1310-nm and 1550-nm light paths.
The BiDi SFP Transceiver Module can support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the BiDi SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage. Also you may require the BiDi SFP transceiver module without DOM functions, the cost will be more competitive.
The 1.25Gbps Single Strand BiDirectional (BiDi) SFP transceiver modules of ACEZ Optics  will undergo strict qualifying tests. In order to ensure the compatibility with those brands such as Cisco, HP, Juniper, Huawei, etc, we will test the BiDi SFP transceiver modules in those related switches and routers. All ACEZ Optics BiDi SFP transceiver modules are ROHS compliant, allow for real-time diagnostic monitoring as per SFF-8472 and designed to Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards.

Ordering Information

Part Number Description
Z-SFP-GE-BX-U3155-3 1000Base-BX-U BiDi SFP Module, 1310/1550nm, SMF, 3KM
Z-SFP-GE-BX-D5531-3 1000Base-BX-D BiDi SFP Module, 1550/1310nm, SMF, 3KM
Z-SFP-GE-BX-U3149-3 1000Base-BX-U BiDi SFP Module, 1310/1490nm, SMF, 3KM
Z-SFP-GE-BX-D4931-3 1000Base-BX-D BiDi SFP Module, 1490/1310nm, SMF, 3KM
Z-SFP-GE-BX-U3155-20 1000Base-BX-U BiDi SFP Module, 1310/1550nm, SMF, 20KM
Z-SFP-GE-BX-D5531-20 1000Base-BX-D BiDi SFP Module, 1550/1310nm, SMF, 20KM
Z-SFP-GE-BX-U3149-20 1000Base-BX-U BiDi SFP Module, 1310/1490nm, SMF, 20KM
Z-SFP-GE-BX-D4931-20 1000Base-BX-D BiDi SFP Module, 1490/1310nm, SMF, 20KM
Z-SFP-GE-BX-U3155-40 1000Base-BX-U BiDi SFP Module, 1310/1550nm, SMF, 40KM
Z-SFP-GE-BX-D5531-40 1000Base-BX-D BiDi SFP Module, 1550/1310nm, SMF, 40KM
Z-SFP-GE-BX-U3149-40 1000Base-BX-U BiDi SFP Module, 1310/1490nm, SMF, 40KM
Z-SFP-GE-BX-D4931-40 1000Base-BX-D BiDi SFP Module, 1490/1310nm, SMF, 40KM
Z-SFP-GE-BX-U4955-80 1000Base-BX-U BiDi SFP Module, 1490/1550nm, SMF, 80KM
Z-SFP-GE-BX-D5549-80 1000Base-BX-D BiDi SFP Module, 1550/1490nm, SMF, 80KM
Z-SFP-GE-BX-U4955-120 1000Base-BX-U BiDi SFP Module, 1490/1550nm, SMF, 120KM
Z-SFP-GE-BX-D4931-120 1000Base-BX-D BiDi SFP Module, 1550/1490nm, SMF, 120KM
Z-SFP-GE-BXD-U3155-3 1000Base-BX-U BiDi SFP Module, 1310/1550nm, SMF, 3KM, DOM
Z-SFP-GE-BXD-D5531-3 1000Base-BX-D BiDi SFP Module, 1550/1310nm, SMF, 3KM, DOM
Z-SFP-GE-BXD-U3149-3 1000Base-BX-U BiDi SFP Module, 1310/1490nm, SMF, 3KM, DOM
Z-SFP-GE-BXD-D4931-3 1000Base-BX-D BiDi SFP Module, 1490/1310nm, SMF, 3KM, DOM
Z-SFP-GE-BXD-U3155-20 1000Base-BX-U BiDi SFP Module, 1310/1550nm, SMF, 20KM, DOM
Z-SFP-GE-BXD-D5531-20 1000Base-BX-D BiDi SFP Module, 1550/1310nm, SMF, 20KM, DOM
Z-SFP-GE-BXD-U3149-20 1000Base-BX-U BiDi SFP Module, 1310/1490nm, SMF, 20KM, DOM
Z-SFP-GE-BXD-D4931-20 1000Base-BX-D BiDi SFP Module, 1490/1310nm, SMF, 20KM, DOM
Z-SFP-GE-BXD-U3155-40 1000Base-BX-U BiDi SFP Module, 1310/1550nm, SMF, 40KM, DOM
Z-SFP-GE-BXD-D5531-40 1000Base-BX-D BiDi SFP Module, 1550/1310nm, SMF, 40KM, DOM
Z-SFP-GE-BXD-U3149-40 1000Base-BX-U BiDi SFP Module, 1310/1490nm, SMF, 40KM, DOM
Z-SFP-GE-BXD-D4931-40 1000Base-BX-D BiDi SFP Module, 1490/1310nm, SMF, 40KM, DOM
Z-SFP-GE-BXD-U4955-80 1000Base-BX-U BiDi SFP Module, 1490/1550nm, SMF, 80KM, DOM
Z-SFP-GE-BXD-D5549-80 1000Base-BX-D BiDi SFP Module, 1550/1490nm, SMF, 80KM, DOM
Z-SFP-GE-BXD-U4955-120 1000Base-BX-U BiDi SFP Module, 1490/1550nm, SMF, 120KM, DOM
Z-SFP-GE-BXD-D4931-120 1000Base-BX-D BiDi SFP Module, 1550/1490nm, SMF, 120KM, DOM