Knowledge Base

SFP Transceiver Compatibility

SFP Transceiver Compatibility When we talk about SFP transceiver compatibility, the first thing we will think is which part number can be compatible with my device, and how can I choose the part number? Take Cisco as example, it is easy for us to find a complete and well rounded Optical Transceiver compatibility matrix from Cisco official, Optical Modules with different data transfer rate...

Read More

SFP Transceiver Types

SFP Transceiver Types SFP transceiver is available with a variety of types, allowing users to select the appropriate transceiver for each link to provide the required optical reach over the available Optical Fiber type (e.g. Multi-Mode Fiber or Single-Mode Fiber). Optical SFP modules are commonly available in several different categories: for multi-mode fiber, with black or beige...

Read More

Optical Network Unit (ONU)

An Optical Network Unit (ONU) is a device that transforms incoming optical signals into electronics at a customer’s premises in order to provide telecommunications services over an Optical Fiber network. Definition An ONU is a generic term denoting a device that terminates any one of the endpoints of a Fiber to the Premises network, implements a Passive Optical...

Read More

C Form-Factor Pluggable (CFP)

The C Form-Factor Pluggable (CFP) is a multi-source agreement to produce a common form-factor for the transmission of high-speed digital signals. The c stands for the Latin letter C used to express the number 100 (centum), since the standard was primarily developed for 100 Gigabit Ethernet systems. CFP standardization The CFP transceiver is specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA)...

Read More

QSFP

The Quad (4-channel) Small Form-factor Pluggable (often abbreviated as QSFP or QSFP+) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for data communications applications. It interfaces a network device motherboard (for a switch, router, media converter or similar device) to a Fiber Optic Cable. It is an industry format jointly developed and supported by many network component vendors,...

Read More

ITU-T Standards

The ITU Telecommunication Standardization Sector (ITU-T) is one of the three sectors (divisions or units) of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU); it coordinates standards for telecommunications. The standardization work of ITU dates back to 1865, with the birth of the International Telegraph Union(ITU). It became a United Nations specialized agency in 1947, and the...

Read More