CommScope’s EPON Solution Gets Crucial Government Certification

Posted on Aug 16, 2013 in Industry News, News

A CommScope, Inc optical solution offering has gotten a high distinction by being certified by the Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA).

CommScope’s EPON (Ethernet Passive Optical Network) is a completely scalable, end-to-end solution that provides network managers with the bandwidth and additional service options their end-users have come to expect. With DISA’s JITC (Joint Interoperability Test Command) certification , CommScope’s EPON solution is now approved for use in U.S. Department of Defense networks. This marks what is believed to be the first time an EPON solution has been designated with this certification. With JITC approval, the C9264 optical line terminal, with the associated Optical Network Units have been added to the Defense Department’s Unified Capabilities Approved Products list.

“Deploying the EPON solution provides inherent Ethernet interoperability with legacy Ethernet networks,” said Brian Devlin, vice president, Federal Sales, CommScope. “Depending on the application in large campus and data center environments, EPON can provide both savings in capital expenditures and power simply by using shared bandwidth.

“Our industry has been challenged to provide government agencies the ability to significantly save on capital expenditures and operational expenses, and provide high reliability transport. CommScope today is in the unique position of having the only Gigabit EPON solution approved for deployment on networks within the U.S. Department of Defense,” Devlin added.

PON can provide CIOs and CTOs multiple advantages in certain applications. This includes the ability to deliver high-speed data, video and voice over a single streamlined network featuring passive, not active, components. This covers a wider area with a single run of fiber. It also provides future-ready capability to upgrade quickly and easily to new technologies such as 10G EPON.

Devlin said one of the biggest advantages a PON solution can have over an active copper-based Ethernet network is its ability to span long distances without degrading performance .

Depending on the network speed and application, a typical copper-based active Ethernet solution can span approximately 100 meters while a Multi-Mode Fiber can range up to 300 meters from the equipment closest to the network node. Extending the network further requires additional switching equipment plus mounting, powering, and cooling for the necessary active equipment, according to Devlin. With CommScope’s EPON solution, these distances increase up to 20 kilometers.