Compatible Extreme Transceiver Module

Extreme Transceiver Module

Extreme Transceiver Module

Founded in 1996, Extreme Networks is a publicly listed company that designs, builds, and installs Ethernet network solutions for enterprise and Carrier Class (metro) networks.

Extreme Networks is located in Santa Clara, California. Its mission is to deliver high performance networks with the large scale and speed of emerging 10 Gigabit, 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet. Solutions are targeted at corporate enterprises and companies building and hosting the Web and multimedia over IP.

Extreme Networks’ first product was the Summit1 Gigabit Ethernet switch, a 6 Port Ethernet Layer 3 switching device featuring 1000SX Dual GBIC SX interfaces. This product shipped in 1997 and won the “Best of Show” award at the Networld+Interop industry tradeshow event in 1997. The Summit1 was also named the “Best of the Best Grand Winner” for the event. Extreme Networks won Best of Show awards at Networld+Interop five consecutive years, 1997 through 2001 with its Summit PX1 application switch, a Layer 4-7 device. Extreme Networks introduced its first modular switching products, including the BlackDiamond 6800 and Alpine 3800 switches, in 1999. Extreme Networks launched its first standards-based 10 Gigabit Ethernet solution in 2002, available with its BlackDiamond 6800 switch.

ACEZ OpticsĀ can offer optical transceiver modules for Extreme devices, our transceiver module can be 100% compatible with Extreme, below are the Extreme part numbers which we can provide,

 

Compatible Extreme SFP Transceiver Module
Part No. Description
10051 1000Base-SX Extreme SFP, 850nm, 550M, MMF
10052 1000Base-LX Extreme SFP, 1310nm, 10KM, SMF
10053 1000Base-ZX Extreme SFP, 1550nm, 70KM, SMF
10056 1000Base-BX-D Extreme SFP, Tx1490nm/Rx1310nm, 10KM, BiDi
10057 1000Base-BX-U Extreme SFP, Tx1310nm/Rx1490nm, 10KM, BiDi

 

Compatible Extreme GBIC Transceiver Module
Part No. Description
10011 1000Base-SX Extreme GBIC, 850nm, 550M, MMF
10013 1000Base-LX Extreme GBIC, 1310nm, 10KM, SMF
10017 1000Base-ZX Extreme GBIC, 1550nm, 70KM, SMF
10019 1000Base-ZX Extreme GBIC, 1550nm, 120KM, SMF
10018 1000Base-T Extreme GBIC, 100M, Copper

 

Compatible Extreme XENPAK Transceiver Module
Part No. Description
10110 10GBase-SR Extreme XENPAK, 850nm, 300M, MMF
10111 10GBase-LR Extreme XENPAK, 1310nm, 10KM, SMF
10112 10GBase-ER Extreme XENPAK, 1550nm, 40KM, SMF
10113 10GBase-ZR Extreme XENPAK, 1550nm, 80KM, SMF

 

Compatible Extreme XFP Transceiver Module
Part No. Description
10121 10GBase-SR Extreme XFP, 850nm, 300M, MMF
10122 10GBase-LR Extreme XFP, 1310nm, 10KM, SMF
10124 10GBase-ER Extreme XFP, 1550nm, 40KM, SMF

 

Compatible Extreme SFP+ Transceiver Module
Part No. Description
10301 10GBase-SR Extreme SFP+, 850nm, 300M, MMF
10302 10GBase-LR Extreme SFP+, 1310nm, 20KM, SMF
10309 10GBASE-ER Extreme SFP+, 1550nm, 40KM, SMF