Compatible SMC Transceiver Module

SMC Transceiver Module

SMC Transceiver Module

SMC Networks designs, develops and manufactures customer-premises equipment such as gateways, routers, modems and home security, automation, and monitoring (SMA) products for residential and business customers.

SMC was purchased by Accton Technology Corporation in 1997. Accton is a global outsourcing partner for networking and communications solutions who earned over US$1 billion in annual revenues in 2009. Accton has equity positions in over 70 technology companies in Taiwan.

In 2001, SMC began to focus exclusively on servicing multi-service operators (MSOs) who offered voice, video, and data services to residential and business customers. SMC’s products mix changed to reflect this change and SMC began developing and marketing products exclusively for MSO customers. In 2002, SMC hired Todd Babic to lead sales and business development. Over the next 8 years, Babic and his team grew revenues by an average of 200% per year. In May 2010, Babic was promoted to President, North America for SMC.

ACEZ OpticsĀ can offer optical transceiver modules for SMC devices, our transceiver module can be 100% compatible with SMC, below are the SMC part numbers which we can provide,

 

Compatible SMC SFP Transceiver Module
Part No. Description
SMCBGSLCX1 1000Base-SX SMC SFP, 850nm, 550M, MMF
SMC1GSFP-SX 1000Base-SX SMC SFP, 850nm, 550M, MMF
SMCBGLLCX1 1000Base-LX SMC SFP, 1310nm, 10KM, SMF
SMC1GSFP-LX 1000Base-LX SMC SFP, 1310nm, 10KM, SMF
SMCBGZLCX1 1000Base-ZX SMC SFP, 1550nm, 70KM, SMF

 

Compatible SMC GBIC Transceiver Module
Part No. Description
SMCBGSSCX1 1000Base-SX SMC GBIC, 850nm, 550M, MMF
SMCBGLSCX1 1000Base-LX SMC GBIC, 1310nm, 10KM, SMF
SMCBGZSCX1 1000Base-ZX SMC GBIC, 1550nm, 70KM, SMF

 

Compatible SMC XENPAK Transceiver Module
Part No. Description
SMC10GXEN-SR 10GBase-SR SMC XENPAK, 850nm, 300M, MMF
SMC10GXEN-LR 10GBase-LR SMC XENPAK, 1310nm, 10KM, SMF
SMC10GXEN-ER 10GBase-ER SMC XENPAK, 1550nm, 40KM, SMF
SMC10GXEN-ZR 10GBase-ZR SMC XENPAK, 1550nm, 80KM, SMF

 

Compatible SMC XFP Transceiver Module
Part No. Description
SMC10GXFP-SR 10GBase-SR SMC XFP, 850nm, 300M, MMF
SMC10GXFP-LR 10GBase-LR SMC XFP, 1310nm, 10KM, SMF