Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Fiber Optic Patch Cord

ACEZ Optics provides a complete line of fiber optic cable assemblies, covering SC, FC, ST, Din, D4, E-2000, SMA, LC, MU, MPO, MT-RJ, with PC(physical contact), UPC(Ultra physical contact), APC(Angled physical contact) polishing, using quality ACEZ connector components, these jumpers are designed to comply with industry standards for optical, mechanical and environmental performance. We provide a wide variety of connector, fiber and cable types at virtually any length so that our jumpers can be customized for your unique applications.

 

Fiber optic patch cord

Fiber optic patch cord, also called fiber optic jumper or fiber optic patch cables, is one of most commonly used components in fiber optic network. Generally there are two types of fiber optic patch cords: single mode fiber optic patch cords and multimode fiber optic patch cords. The mode means the transmitting mode of the fiber optic light in the fiber optic cable core. usually single mode fiber optic patch cord are with 9/125 fiber glass and is yellow jacket color, multi mode fiber optic patch cord are with 50/125 or 62.5/125 fiber glass and is orange color.

Fiber optic patchcord are used for linking the equipment and components in the fiber optic network ,they are with various kinds of fiber optic connector types. the fiber optic patch cord types are classfied by the fiber optic connector types.for example,we name LC fiber optic patch cord because this cable is with LC fiber optic connector.there are PC,UPC,APC type fiber patch cord, they are different because of the polish of fiber connectors.

Fiber optic patch cord are with various kinds of cables,PVC, Riser, Plenum, OFNR,OFNP,LSZH (LSOH),10 Gig Aqua, there are simplex fiber optic patch cord and duplex fiber optic patch cord and multi fiber cable assemblies,and there are ribbon fan out fiber cable assemblies and bundle fiber optic cable assemblies.Typical fiber optic patch cord cable diameter can be 0.9mm,2mm,or 3mm.

 

SC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

SC fiber optic patch cable is one of the earliest stype and one of the most commonly used fiber optic cable, it is convenient to use and cost saving, SC fiber optic patch cord is widely uesed in fiber optic networks. SC fiber patch cable is with zirconia sleeve and plastic housing. It’s the standard fiber optic cable assemblies, with simplex, duplex patch cords and standard pigtails.

The SC fiber optic patch cord was invented by the Japanese company NTT. It is one of the most widely used fiber optic patch cords. SC fiber optic patch cord features low cost , simplicity as well as good durability, SC fiber optic patch cords is with a locking tab on the cable termination, it is a push and pull type fiber optic connector.

 

FC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

FC fiber optic patch cords are with FC fiber optic connectors ,which is a screw type connection. FC fiber optic patch cords were very much popular in the past ,but people tend to use LC and SC to replace FC more and more. It’s the standard fiber optic cable assemblies, with simplex, duplex patch cords and standard pigtails.

The FC fiber optic patch cable is available in both singlemode and multimode versions, and is fully intermateable with NTT-FC products. Both smf and mmf versions FC fiber optic patch cord come with a zirconia ceramic ferrule with pre-polished PC profile and convex spherical end.

 

ST Fiber Optic Patch Cord

ST fiber cable connector has a bayonet-style housing and a long spring-loaded ferrule hold the fiber. They are available in both multimode or singlemode versions. Horizontally mounted simplex and duplex adapters are available with metal or plastic housing. It’s the standard fiber optic cable assemblies, with simplex, duplex patch cords and standard pigtails.

ST fiber optic patch cords standard was developed by AT&T. this kind of cable is with straight tip type terminations. there is only simplex ST fiber optic patch cords and no duplex ones.These days ST fiber optic connectors are usually with a metal housing ,although there are plastic housing ST fiber connectors, more and more people tend to use metal housing ST. ST APC fiber optic patch cord are also available.

 

Din Fiber Optic Patch Cord

The DIN fiber optic patch cables made using DIN 47256 connectors. These DIN (LSA) fiber optic patch cords are with spring loaded anti rotation keyed zirconia ferrules.connectors comply to CECC 86 135-801 (PC version) & CECC 86 135-802 (APC version) standards. It’s the standard fiber optic cable assemblies, with simplex, duplex patch cords and standard pigtails.

 

D4 Fiber Optic Patch Cord

The D4 fiber optic patch cord is one of the older generation patch cord which is keyed, spring loaded and has a 2mm diameter ferrule. Connector body of fiber optics D4 patchcord is nickel plated brass for enhanced durability. It’s the standard fiber optic cable assemblies, with simplex, duplex patch cords and standard pigtails.

 

E-2000 Fiber Optic Patch Cord

The E-2000 fiber optic patch cable system is to address the customers’ highest expectations.The E-2000 fiber optic patch cord assemblies result in super performance on insertion loss as well as exceptional repeatability. It’s the standard fiber optic cable assemblies, with simplex, duplex patch cords and standard pigtails.

E2000 fiber optic patch cord is one of the latest style yet one of the most expensive cable.Developed by Diamond, E2000 features a spring-loaded shutter used to protect the ferrule from dust and scratches. E2000 fiber connectors is similar size of SC fiber connectors.

 

SMA Fiber Optic Patch Cord

SMA fiber patch cords make use of threaded connections and are ideal for military applications because of their low cost multimode coupling. Fiber Optics SMA connectors are available with stainless alloy or stainless steel ferrules. The stainless alloy ferrule may be drilled from 125um to 1550um to accept various fiber sizes. It’s the standard fiber optic cable assemblies, with simplex, duplex patch cords and standard pigtails.

 

LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

The LC fiber optic patch cable is with a small form factor (SFF) connector and is ideal for high density applications.LC fiber optic patch cord connector has a zirconia ceramic ferrule measuring 1.25mm O.D. with a PC or APC endface, and provides optimum insertion and return loss. It’s the standard fiber optic cable assemblies, with simplex, duplex patch cords and standard pigtails.

LC is the short form of Lucent Connector, LC fiber patch cord connector is a push and latch structure, with plastic housing and accurate 1.25mm ceramic ferrule. LC type is a popular kind of small form fiber optic patch cord which reduce the space and it is widely used for densely installation.

 

MU Fiber Optic Patch Cord

ACEZ Optics’ MU fiber optic patch cable is fully intermateable with NTT-MU style products, and are NTT and JIS compliant. This small form factor fiber optic patch cord connector is approximately half the size of the SC connector, and has a push-pull style design. It’s the standard fiber optic cable assemblies, with simplex, duplex patch cords and standard pigtails.

Same as SC,MU fiber optic patch cord is also the invention of NTT in Japan ,it is with plastic housing and a push pull structure.MU is also a small size fiber optic patch cord, MU fiber optic connector is similar size of LC and sometimes people name MU to be small-SC. MU fiber optic patch cords are developed to replace SC in the future.

 

MPO/MTP Fiber Optic Patch Cord

The singlemode MPO fiber optic patch cord or multimode MPO fiber optic patch cable available from Huihong are multifiber connections used in high-density backplane and Printed Circuit Board (PCB) applications in data and telecommunications systems. While, the MTP fiber optic patch cable is with the MTP fiber optic connectors which are upgrade version of the former MPO. MTP fiber optic patch cord is with better mechanical and optic fiber performance compared with MPO. Both the MTP and MPO series cables are multi fiber connectors. Both of them are the standard fiber optic cable assemblies, with simplex, duplex patch cords and standard pigtails.

MTP/MPO are usually used in ribbon fiber optic patch cords or ribbon fan out multi fiber assemblies. The ribbon fiber optic cables features multi fiberglass inside each single jacket  MTP/MPO are also multi fiberglass core inside each single connector. That is to say, there are several fiberglass connections in each single MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cord ,for example, 4 fiber, 8 fiber, 12 fiber, etc. typical MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cord assemblies like MTP/MPO to 8 LC, MTP/MPO to 12 MT-RJ, etc. MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords are also available by single mode and multimode, PC and APC polish.

 

MT-RJ Fiber Optic Patch Cord

The MT-RJ fiber optic patch cable connectors utilize precision molded MT ferrules pioneered by NTT, MTRJ fiber optic patch cord is together with precision metal guide pins and precise housing dimensions to ensure fiber alignment when mating. It’s the standard fiber optic cable assemblies, with simplex, duplex patch cords and standard pigtails.

The name MT-RJ comes that MTRJ fiber optic connector is developed from MT type and RJ type connectors. MT-RJ features two-fiber connection ,that is to say ,two fiberglass connection within one MT-RJ fiber optic connector. another special point is MT-RJ is with plastic housing and plastic ferrule. there are female type MT-RJ fiber optic patch cords and male type MT-RJ fiber optic patch cords, the difference is male type MT-RJ is with two pins on each of the MT-RJ fiber optic connector.

 

Furthermore, ACEZ Optics offers the broadest choice of multi-fiber cable assembly solution, they are including Multi-fiber( Breakout), Fan-out, MPO&MPT, 10G OM3, 10G OM4, armored, waterproof fiber optic cable assemblies, as well as the master jumper (Measurement and Reference jumper), LC uniboot, loopback jumper. All patch cords and pigtails provided by ACEZ Optics, they are guaranteed to meet our specifications and industry standard. The special requests on test reports or other specification are available for the choices.