GBIC Transceiver Module

GBIC Transceiver Module

GBIC Transceiver Module

GBIC Transceiver Module is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network by fiber optic cable or copper networking cable. It is an interface device used to convert Gigabit electrical signal to optical signal.

GBIC is the abbreviation for gigabit interface converterit is a standard for transceivers, commonly used with Gigabit Ethernet and fibre channel in the 1990s. By offering a standard, hot swappable electrical interface, one gigabit port can support a wide range of physical media, from copper to long-wave single-mode optical fiber, at lengths of hundreds of kilometers.

The Main Feature of GBIC Transceiver Module

  • Compliant with Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Revision 5.5
  • Compliant with proposed specifications for IEEE 802.3z/Gigabit Ethernet
  • Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data link
  • Various kinds of wavelength and working distances optional
  • Extended power supply +3.3/5.0V compatible
  • Hot pluggable
  • Low EMI
  • Low power dissipation
  • Class 1 Laser Product Compliant with the Requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2

As a professional supplier of optical transceiver module, ACEZ Optics is full of experience in producing and selling GBIC transceiver module, all of our GBIC transceiver modules now are classified into:

All of our GBIC transceiver modules can be guaranteed with a 3-year-replacement after sales service, as well as life time technical supports. We produce and test GBIC transceiver module in compliant with the industrial standard, the compatibility and reliability have been proved and verified by many customers again and again, you will see the convenience, cost effective and high performance by choosing our optical transceiver modules. Meanwhile, we can OEM the GBIC Transceiver Modules for the customers who have this kind of request, then you will receive the GBIC Transceiver Module with your company logo on the label.

Hope you may find your target optical transceiver module at our website, and if anything we can do for you, please feel free to contact us! We are looking forward to hearing from you!