GE GBIC Transceiver Module

GE GBIC Transceiver Module

ACEZ Optics offers a wide variety of GE GBIC transceiver modules, with different link lengths for options:

  • The 1000BASE-SX GBIC operates on legacy multimode fiber (MMF) optic link spans up to 1815 feet (550 m) and on laser-optimized multimode fiber (OM3) optic link spans up to 3281 feet (1 km).
  • The 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX10 standard. It allows for reaches up to 6.2 miles (10 km) over single-mode fiber (SMF) and up to 550 meters over multimode fiber (MMF).
  • The 1000BASE-ZX GBIC operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans up to 43.4 miles (70 km) long. Link spans of up to 62 miles (100 km) are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion shifted single-mode fiber. The GBIC provides an optical link budget of 21 dB – the precise link span length will depend on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.
Above are our product range of Gigabit Ethernet GBIC Transceiver Modules, which are for the adoption of Gigabit Ethernet in data center, campus, metropolitan area access and ring networks, and storage area networks. We can offer both common and industrial temperature range for these GE GBIC transceiver modules.

Ordering Information

Part Number Description
Z-GBIC-GE-SX 1000Base-SX GBIC Module, 850nm, MMF, 550M
Z-GBIC-GE-LX 1000Base-LX GBIC Module, 1310nm, SMF, 10KM
Z-GBIC-GE-ZX 1000Base-ZX GBIC Module, 1550nm, SMF, 80KM