SFP+ Transceiver Module

SFP+ Transceiver Module

SFP+ Transceiver Module

SFP+ Transceiver Module (small form-factor pluggable plus) is an upgraded version of the SFP transceiver module that supports data rates up to 10Gbit/s.

SFP+ transceiver module can be applied to 8 Gbit/s Fibre Channel, 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Optical Transport Network standard OTU2. In comparison to the earlier 10G transceiver modules such as Xenpak transceiver module, X2 transceiver module and  XFP transceiver module, the dimension of SFP+ transceiver module is the smallest among these transceiver modules, so in dense installations, there is no doubt that SFP+ transceiver module will be the most competitive choice, and the cost is the lowest as well. It is replacing former package types gradually.

The Main Feature of SFP+ Transceiver Module

  • Operating Data Rate up to 10.3Gbps
  • Hot Pluggable
  • Duplex LC Connector Interface
  • Single 3. 3V Power Supply and TTL Logic Interface
  • Operating Case Temperature Standard: 0℃~+70℃ Industrial: -40℃~+85℃
  • Smallest 10G form factor
  • Supports 10GBASE Ethernet and OTU2/OTU2e
  • Compliant with MSA SFP+ Specification SFF-8431
  • Supports digital optical monitoring capability
  • Compliant with SFF-8472
  • RoHS 6 Compliant
  • Optical interoperability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link

As a professional supplier of optical transceiver module, ACEZ Optics is full of experience in producing and selling SFP+ transceiver module, all of our SFP+ transceiver modules now are classified into:

All of our SFP+ transceiver modules can be guaranteed with a 3-year-replacement after sales service, as well as life time technical supports. We produce and test SFP+ transceiver module in compliant with the industrial standard, the compatibility and reliability have been proved and verified by many customers again and again, you will see the convenience, cost effective and high performance by choosing our optical transceiver modules. Meanwhile, we can OEM the SFP+ Transceiver Modules for the customers who have this kind of request, then you will receive the SFP+ Transceiver Module with your company logo on the label.

Hope you may find your target optical transceiver module at our website, and if anything we can do for you, please feel free to contact us! We are looking forward to hearing from you!