Xenpak Transceiver Module

Xenpak Transceiver Module

Xenpak Transceiver Module

XENPAK Transceiver Module is a hot pluggable in the Z-direction module that is usable in typical router line card applications, Storage, IP network and LAN and compliant to XENPAK MSA. The XENPAK transceiver is a fully integrated 10.3Gbit/s optical transceiver module that consists of a 10.3Gbit/s optical transmitter and receiver, XAUI interface, Mux and Demux with clock and data recovery(CDR).

XENPAK is a Multisource Agreement (MSA), that defines a fiber-optic or wired transceiver module which conforms to the 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) standard of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) 802.3 working group. The MSA group received input from both transceiver and equipment manufacturers during the definition process. XENPAK has been replaced by more compact devices providing the same functionality.

The Main Feature of Xenpak Transceiver Module

  • XAUI Electrical Interface: 4 Lanes @ 3.125Gbit/s
  • Hot Z-Pluggable
  • SC-Duplex Optical Receptacle
  • MDIO, DOM Support
  • PIN Photo-detector
  • Operating Case Temperature: 0 to 70 °C
  • Compliant to XENPAK MSA
  • Mechanical Footprint: 4.76” L x 1.42” W x 0.46” H

As a professional supplier of optical transceiver module, ACEZ Optics is full of experience in producing and selling Xenpak transceiver module, all of our Xenpak transceiver modules now are classified into:

All of our Xenpak transceiver modules can be guaranteed with a 3-year-replacement after sales service, as well as life time technical supports. We produce and test Xenpak transceiver module in compliant with the industrial standard, the compatibility and reliability have been proved and verified by many customers again and again, you will see the convenience, cost effective and high performance by choosing our optical transceiver modules. Meanwhile, we can OEM the Xenpak Transceiver Modules for the customers who have this kind of request, then you will receive the Xenpak Transceiver Module with your company logo on the label.

Hope you may find your target optical transceiver module at our website, and if anything we can do for you, please feel free to contact us! We are looking forward to hearing from you!